You are here:

Election Results

Borough, County, Parish, Police Elections May 6th 2021

I, Steve Maxey, being the Returning Officer at the above election, do hereby give notice that the number of votes recorded for each Candidate at the said election is as follows:

Election Results - Atherstone - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes

DIRVEIKS Neil Adrian David

Labour and Co-operative Party 688
HASLAM Luke Leslie Green  120
SINGH Mejar Conservative Party Candidate 1143 Elected
Election Result - Baddesley and Dordon
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
JALAF Smita Kaur Labour Party 622
WRIGHT Andy Conservative Party Candidate 1658 Elected
Election Result - Coleshill North and Water Orton - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
OLAIFA Abi Labour Party 464
WATSON Martin Lee Conservative Party 1382 Elected
WISEMAN Peggy Green Party 201
Election Result - Coleshill South and Arley - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
GOSLING Jodie Claire Labour and Co-operative Party 680
HAYDEN Tony Liberal Democrats 112
HUMPHREYS Dave Conservative Party Candidate 1550 Elected
WILSON Max Taylor Green Party 145
Election Result - Hartshill and Mancetter - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
BELL Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 1470 elected
COPLAND Bob Labour Party 554
SMITH Joshua Laurence Green Party 198
Election Result - Kingsbury - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
GREENAWAY Simon Labour Party 468
JENNS Andy Conservative Party Candidate 1947 Elected
Election Result - Polesworth - County Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
CHAPMAN Jill Green Party 185
HUMPHREYS Marian Conservative Party Candidate 1151 Elected
PARSONS Dave Labour and Co-operative Party 971
Election Result - Atherstone Central - Borough Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
BISHOP Sara Anne Labour and Co-operative Party 258
JORDAN Mark Jodda Conservative Party Candidate 367  elected
SMITH Joshua Laurence Green Party 45
Election Result - Curdworth - Borough Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
GREENAWAY Simon Labour Party 198
SMITH Sandra Anne Conservative Party Candidate 875 Elected
Election Result - Polesworth East - Borough Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
HANCOCKS Dan Conservative Party Candidate 477 Elected
WHAPPLES Emma Louise Labour Party 396
Election Result - Atherstone Central - Parish Councillor
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
BARNETT Martin Keith Labour Party 294
BRAITHWAITE Jake Edward Labour Party 219
GURNEY Pauline Cecilia Conservative Party Candidate 383 Elected
PICKARD Derek Nicholas Labour Party 276
Election Result -  Warwickshire Police Area - Police and Crime Commissioner
Name of Candidate Description, if any Number of Votes
ADAM Louis William McMaster Liberal Democrat 989
LU Henry Reform UK 574
SECCOMBE Philip Stanley The Conservative Party Candidate 9402 Elected
TWOMEY Ben Labour and Co-operative Party 4386
Rejected ballot papers
The number of ballot paper rejected was as follows:  
A want of an official mark  
B voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to  
C writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
D being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty  
Total   


Vacant Seats: 

Electorate:  

Turnout: 

Last updated Monday, 10th May 2021

Was this information useful?

You said, we did