You are here:

Privacy Statement and Notice

Taxi and PHV Database Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Details of our Personal Information Charter

1. Who is collecting the data?

The data will be collected by Defra.

You can contact the Defra data protection officer by:

  • writing to us: Data Protection Manager for core-Defra
    Defra
    Information Rights Team
    Area 1E
    Nobel House
    17 Smith Square
    London
    SW1P 3JR
  • Email: data.protection@defra.gov.uk

2. Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

The Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs (Defra), which is a government department, is collecting data from licensing authorities in England and Wales for all vehicles licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle. Under the Air Quality (Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019 No. 885) it is a legal obligation for licensing authorities to provide Defra with the following data:

  • Vehicle registration mark of the vehicle
  • Date from which the vehicle’s licence has effect
  • Date on which the vehicle’s licence is due to expire
  • A statement as to whether the vehicle is a taxi or private hire vehicle
  • Other information the licensing authority holds in relation to the vehicle that may be relevant for the purposes of ensuring the accurate identification of vehicles, having had regard to any guidance issued by the Secretary of State. That is:
    • Licence plate number
    • An indication as to whether it is a wheelchair accessible vehicle.

The Licensing Authorities will provide Defra with this information at least as frequently as once a week.

The processing of the information (under Article 6.1 (c) of the GDPR) is for the purpose of ensuring that Clean Air Zone (CAZ) charging is applied correctly in adherence with the Clean Air Zone Framework. Licensing authorities hold information on taxis and PHVs only within their own area so are not able to clearly identify and charge a taxi/PHV entering or moving around their charging CAZ which has been licensed by another authority (also known as ‘out of area vehicles’). If local authorities cannot identify all out of area vehicles this would undermine their ability to effectively operate CAZs where charging of these vehicles has been determined to be necessary.

3. Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

The Air Quality (Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019 (2019 SI No. 885) allow the sharing of data received with licensing authorities for the purposes of enforcing measures which have been implemented in an air quality plan or for the purposes of improving air quality.

Defra may, under contracts or similar agreements, use third party organisations to process your personal data in connection with the purpose described at ‘2’ above.  These organisations will not be able to use your data for any other purpose and will be required to meet the requirements of data protection legislation and government’s security standards.

4. Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

Your personal data will be kept by Defra for as long as is necessary up to seven years, in line with the Memorandum of Understanding between Defra and licensing authorities.

5. Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

The data you provide will not be transferred outside the United Kingdom.

6. The existence of each of data subject’s rights.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)

7. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The Personal Information Charter provides details of how to complain

Last updated Thursday, 1st October 2020

Was this information useful?

You said, we did